Privacy Policy

1.0 PRIVACY STATEMENT

ASL has implemented all measures necessary for compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which came into effect on January 1, 2004 and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) which became effective on May 25, 2018 and is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients, business partners and employees. Our Compliance Officer is responsible for ensuring that our day-to-day procedures comply with PIPEDA, GDPR and other data privacy and protection regulations. If you have any questions or concerns, you should write to the Data Compliance Officer at ASL Consulting, Suite 800, 155 Rexdale Boulevard, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 5Z8. You should be aware that other linked Internet sites may contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions provided herein.

2.0 USE OF INFORMATION

We may use information you have provided to us, for example, to provide a service, ensure proper shipments, billings, measure market interest and inform you of our products and services. If you provide your email address, or have done so in the past, or if we obtain your email address from a third-party, we may send you email offers. These email offers may come directly from ASL or from a third-party. When we send emails to you, we may be able to identify information about your email address, such as whether you can read certain kinds of emails. If your email address is HTML-enabled, we may choose to send you graphics-based emails.
We will not provide your email address to our business partners. However, we may send you promotional offers on behalf of our business partners. Note that if you respond to an offer from an ASL business partner and become their client, they may want to send independent promotional offers to you. In this case, you will need to inform them separately if you wish to decline receiving future offers from them.

3.0 CONSENT, COLLECTION and DISCLOSURE

By visiting our website and providing information to us you are signifying your implicit consent to the collection and use of this information as described in 2.0 above. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary in order to properly service you and no information will be provided to any business partner or third-party except as identified above. We will only retain the information provided by you for the period of time dictated by business or legal requirements and will dispose of information in a manner compliant with PIPEDA such as the shredding of paper-based documents.

4.0 ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Upon receipt of your written request for access to your information, we will inform you of the information we currently have and provide a copy to you within sixty days of receipt. We will advise you if there will be any charges for providing this information. If information cannot be disclosed for legal reasons you will be informed of this. If you believe that we possess incorrect or incomplete information about you, you should write immediately to: Data Compliance Officer at ASL Consulting Suite 800, 155 Rexdale Boulevard, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 5Z8. Any and all information which is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be corrected promptly.

5.0 SAFEGUARDS

All correspondence is designed so as to safeguard the security and privacy of all client personal information and protect against loss or theft. When you send confidential personal information to us from the ASL Website, we require that a secured session be established using Secure HTTP (https) and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypted with a 128-bit key. For more information on SSL and the security and confidentiality of personal data transmissions over the Internet, please see Netscape Communications Corporation.

""
1


Please provide us with the following information so that we can investigate your concerns and follow-up with you accordingly. In accordance with the our Privacy Policy, we will respond to your complaint within thirty (30) days of the date that you submit the complaint by completing the form below and submitting it as instructed.


Does your complaint involve personal data collected in the European Union, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein or Switzerland?

0 /


What action would you like ASL to take to resolve your complaint?

0 /


Please describe any steps that you have taken to resolve your complaint, including any prior communications with ASL, the names of individuals with whom you discussed your concerns, the dates of such communications and any additional information that you would like to provide.

0 /


I consent to the processing and sharing of my personal data for the purposes of resolving my complaint pursuant to the terms stated above.

Previous
Next

Request Demo
Demander une démo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Demo
Request Developer API